Name:Blackborough House, Kentisbeare

Mansion house built in Italian renaissance style in the first half of the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKBOROUGH

• MANSION HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Full description

Chalk, E. S., 1910, The Manors, Parish, and Churches of Blackborough, alias All Hallows, 346-347 (Article in Serial). SDV338439.

Blackborough House was built in the first half of the 19th century by the last earl of Egremont. It is a large mansion, built in the Italian style with two towers and has about 50 rooms.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 54 (Monograph). SDV336217.

Built in the italian renaissance style with an arched colonnade around, but now neglected and partly in ruins.

Child, P., 1990, Blackborough House (Ground Photograph). SDV365506.

Photos of the exterior of the house, showing it to be rather dilapidated with cars and scrap metal in front of it.

Smith, S., 1990, Spiceland Quaker Training Centre (Report - non-specific). SDV54659.

House used as a home for travelling folk before the war and as a Quaker training centre, renamed 'Spiceland' during the Second World War.

Devon County Council, 1992, Blackborough House (Ground Photograph). SDV54658.

Site visit 20th August 1992. Site and building now used as a breakers yard for old cars.

Child, P., 1993, Application for the Removal of a Building from the List: Blackborough House, Kentisbeare (Correspondence). SDV347744.

Although in very poor condition both through neglect and because of its use as the centre of a scrap car dump, its condition is not significantly worse than when it was Listed in 1987. It is a building of some distinction and attraction. It also has local historical interest in that it was built by the Earl of Egremont.

Clements, H. A., 1993, Report on Buildings at Risk in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, 19, 54, 108 (Report - non-specific). SDV344049.

Risk level 2. Partly occupied. Very bad condition (B.A.R 1.2.2). Other details: Photos.

Blackborough House marked.