Name:Frog Mill, Colliton

Summary

Plot recorded as Frog Mill Plantation and Pond on the 19th century Tithe Apportionment. This may be on or close to the site of the watermill at Colliton referred to in a 17th century documentary reference.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: The Grange. Late Elizabethan house built on the site of the granary of Dunkeswell Abbey and surrounding historic parkland marked on Nineteenth Century Mapping

• WATERMILL (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

NMR CITING PHILLIPS + WILSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV130364.

Shown at approx st091039 on 3" 1801 os map (nmr citing phillips + wilson).

Phillips, m. C. + wilson, r. E. /dcnq/33(1974-1977)56/water mills in east devon.

Nmr=st00se9.

Bodman, m. /water-powered sites in devon/(1998)21, no 26/in smr.

Phillips, M. C. + Wilson, R. E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV37856.

Colliton mill, broadhembury. A watermill of which the precise location is not known for nothing of it remains. Shown on os map of 1801 but not on 1809 edition. Tithe apportionment records mill meadow.17th century reference to watermill at colliton (phillips + wilson).

Plot 564 is recorded as Frog Mill Plantation and Pond on the 19th century Broadhembury Tithe Apportionment. The adjacent field, plot 565, is recorded as Mill Meadow etc. Two small rectangular buildings are depicted in the north-western corner of plot 564.