Name:Tuck Mill, Payhembury

Summary

Tuck Mill, Payhembury. A watermill used for fulling and later grist. Stone and slate farmhouse and mill under one roof. Typical mill with overshot wheel driving two stones. The wheel and sluice are in deteriorating condition though the machinery is fair. A roller mill and butter churn were also driven by the wheel. The mill is reputed to date from 13th or 14th century. Documentary evidence of its working in modern times. In 1934 it ceased grist milling. Nearby 'rackhayes' field supports theory it had once been a fulling mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishPAYHEMBURY

• MILL (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Phillips, m. C. + wilson, r. E. /dcnq/34(1978-1981)34/water mills in east devon.

Doe/honiton rd/(1950)36.

Des=dcc/survey of watermills in devon/(1974)gazetteer.

Doe/hhr:payhembury/(24 oct 1988)80.

Bodman, m. /water-powered sites in devon/(1998)21, no 23/in smr.

DCC MILLS SURVEY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV178159.

Vis=est 1973 (anon) building of mainly brick and plaster rendered wall. Slate roof. House attached is similar. In present use for farming purposes (dcc mills survey).

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV327349.

Vis=-/-/1950 (mhlg) 18th or 19th century on domesday site. Small wing to the front is a dairy. Listed grade iii only (doe).

Phillips, M. C. + Wilson, R. E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV37856.

Tuck mill, payhembury. A watermill used for fulling and later grist. Stone and slate farmhouse and mill under one roof. Typical mill with overshot wheel driving two stones. The wheel and sluice are in deteriorating condition though the machinery is fair. A roller mill and butter churn were also driven by the wheel. The mill is reputed to date from 13th or 14th century. Documentary evidence of its working in modern times. In 1934 it ceased grist milling. Nearby 'rackhayes' field supports theory it had once been a fulling mill (phillips + wilson).

Watts, M., 10/2012, Historic Building Appraisal, Tuck Mill, Payhembury (Report - Survey). SDV350884.

Tuck Mill is an interesting survivial of a late-19th century corn mill and one of the few mills in the district to retain its working parts.

The oldest part of the mill is considered to be the lower part of the pit wall, which retains evidence of the earlier two-wheel set up.

The working parts of the mill are largely confined to discrete areas on both the ground and first floors an it is considered that their retention and conservation should form part of any scheme to re-use the building.

Tuck Mill (Corn) marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Tuck Mill. Mill and miller's house. The mill is late 19th century, the house may be earlier but if so it was remodelled and enlarged in the late 19th century. The walls are plastered, older parts maybe cob but most is brick; brick and stone rubble stacks topped with 19th and 20th century brick; slate roof. Plan: L-plan house with mill attached. The main block faces south. The mill is to the right with a stream flowing past the end. The ground slopes down gradually from the road to the stream but the house and mill are level on a platform and there is a raised pavement along the whole front. The house has a 3-room plan. The right room, the kitchen, has rear lateral stack and the left room has an axial stack backing onto the centre room. A parlour block projects at right angles to rear of the left end facing onto the lane. First is the entrance hall and main stair then the parlour with a lateral stack, and at the rear end is a store. The house is 2 storeys. The mill is taller. 2 storeys with loft over. Exterior: the house section has an irregular 4-window front of mostly 20th century casements, the latest are uPVC. The canted bay is also 20th century. The lane front preserves more of the 19th century flavour. There the left gable-end has plain bargeboards and contains a single horned 16-pane sash. Just behind is the doorway which contains a part-glazed 6-panel door behind a brick porch with outer Tudor arch. This side has 2 ground floor and one first floor horned 16-pane sash. The front of the mill is flush with the front of the house. The raised pavement gives access to a front doorway between plain windows. This section is protected by a pent roof on plain posts. 2 plain first floor windows and loft loading hatch in the right gable-end. Below is the remains of an overshot wheel system. The timber has mostly rotted from the wheel but the cast iron frame survives; it is embossed with the stamp of Mickleburgh, Honiton 1889. There is a small room over the stream in front. Interior: of house has plain carpentry detail and some late 19th century joinery. The mill has plain 19th century carpentry detail and the machinery, the grindstones and other fittings remain intact. Date listed: 24th October 1988.