Name:Honiton Pottery, High Street, Honiton

Summary

Honiton pottery was originally founded in 1763. Nothing remains of the original works; the present pottery was established in 1881.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• POTTERY WORKS (XVIII to XXI - 1760 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Pottery' marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1880-1899. Map object also based on this source.

Minchinton, W. E., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 20 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Honiton pottery, founded in 1763. Nothing remains of the original works but the present pottery was established in 1881. It formerly made simple pottery from local clay; today it makes artistic products. Present kiln and machinery are modern but traditional methods are used and an older-type thrower's wheel has been preserved.

Exeter Museum, 1976, South Devon Pottery, 3 (Leaflet). SDV287895.

A small, country pottery making traditional slipwares and coarse wares operated in Honiton since 1760. In 1881, it became an art pottery producing wares similar to the other South Devon potteries. Still in operation.

Collings, A. G., 1993, A Documentary Appraisal of the Honiton Pottery Industry, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV121988.

See MDV52298 (ST10SE/275) for the previous pottery.

Dixon, T. + Weddell, P. J., 1995, Archaeological and Historical Appraisal of the Town of Honiton, East Devon, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV338066.

Hontion pottery continued in use until very recently.