Name:Langford, Black Aller or Northcott Mill, Black Aller, Honiton

Summary

Site of a mill which has been variously named as Langford, Black Aller or Northcott Mill. They may be the same or different mills. There are records of a mill at Langford in the 13th century and Black Aller or Northcott Mill are marked on the 1806 Ordnance Surveyor's draft.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• MILL (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1806, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV129875.

There are 2 buildings shown in this locality on the tithe map at st16830155 and st 16860156. The former is named as blackaller house (tm 826) they are within a field called mill plot (tm 828) but there is no other mention of a mill here or a mill called langford or northcot in the ta (tm ta). Black aller is marked on os 1:10000 (1982). These buildings are labelled "black aller or northcott mill" on the os surveyers draft (1806).

Phillips, m. C. + wilson, r. E. /dcnq/33(1974-1977)262/water mills in east devon.

Dro=honiton tithe map + apportionment book.

Des=os surveyers draft (1801).

Des=os 1:10000 (1982).

Dixon, t. + weddell, p. J. /archaeological and historical appraisal of the town of honiton, east devon/(1995)7/(ea report 95.49).

Phillips, M. C. + Wilson, R. E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV37856.

Langford, or northcot, mill, a water mill at honiton of which there is now no sign on the ground. The two names probably refer to the same mill. There are records of a mill at langford in the 13th century, it is shown on maps of 1801 and 1838, and it is mentioned in the tithe apportionment (phillips + wilson).

Site of a mill documented in 1806 as 'Black Aller' or 'Northcott Mill' possibly the site of the medieval Langford Mill recorded in a document of the 13th century. No remains of the mill now exist aside from
subtle earthworks visible on LiDAR that correspond to the mill’s former enclosure. Traces
of the mill’s former leat are also visible (MDV46377).

Earthworks probably previously subject to ploughing.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 121 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Vis=1/9/1992 (simpson + noble) black aller was demolished a few years ago and the land has been levelled here. There is a small amount of demolition debris in the hedgebank.