Name:Tucking Mills, New Street, Honiton

Summary

Possible site of fulling mill mentioned in 13th century and described in the 18th century in Honiton.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• MILL (XIII to XIX - 1244 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Phillips, M. C. + Wilson, R. E., 1974 - 1977, Water Mills in East Devon, 264 (Article in Serial). SDV42946.

The possible site of a fulling mill in Honiton- of which records exist in 1780 and 1820.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 119 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Dixon, T. + Weddell, P. J., 1995, Archaeological and Historical Appraisal of the Town of Honiton, East Devon, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV338066.

Reference to fulling mill in Honiton in 1244 although location not known. The only documented fulling mills are in the 18th century when James Maynard insured a set. These are likely to have been situated off New street, on ground called Tuckfields.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 22 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Tucking Mill at Honiton.

In 1758, James Maynard insured a set of fulling mills at Honiton. 'Tucking Mills' adjoining the town of Honiton were described in 1802 as a 'messuage, tenement and flour mills'.