Name:Crossways, South Zeal

Summary

Crossways, south zeal. Vis=-/4/1982 (beacham). Major medieval house occupying a burgage plot in centre of medieval new town. Stands opposite the church, with which it may have historic associations. House is now the usual three room cross-passage type with medieval smoke blackened roof on either true crucks or upper crucks. Roof structure survives intact from cross-passage across hall and inner room but is destroyed on lower side of cross-passage. Good quality roof carpentry. A stud and panel partition between hall and inner room was subsequently inserted with a jettied chamber over. Fireplace in hall also inserted later with axial stack. At present unlisted (timms). Vis=crossways. Early c16 with major later c16 and c17 improvements, part rebuilt in the c19 and all modernized in 1985. Plastered walls, probably granite stone rubble, maybe with cob; stone rubble stacks with plastered brick stacks; asbestos slate roof, formerly thatch. Three room and through passage plan house built along the streetfront down the hillslope and facing nw. Interior not available for inspection. See doe list for further details (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))