Name:14 North Street, Ashburton

Summary

House with shop; probably part of the same building as No 12 originally. Early 17th century, remodelled in the early 19th century. Rendered front, probably timber-framed. Slated roof. Chimney visible behind ridge. Late-19th century shop front. Interior: inspected only in ground storey. Front part has chamfered beam with scroll stops. Some studding in left wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1650 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

14, North Street, Ashburton. Probably seventeenth century with eighteenth century alterations. Nineteenth century shop front very wide eaves projection.

Timms, S. C., 1979, Note of site visit to 14 North Street, Ashburton (Un-published). SDV311100.

Visited 1979. Front block originates in 18th century. Plastered front (with studwork behind) was replaced in mid-19th century when road was widened. This explains deep eaves projection. To rear and at right-angles to road is a late-16th century structure with original roof structure of three trusses and massive purlins intact.
Interior contains little historic fabric except for very fine 17th century fireplace surround with massive stack in party wall between Numbers 14 and 15 North Street. Building has been in very poor state and a good deal of recent repair has been carried out.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

ASHBURTON - SX7569 NORTH STREET 849-1/10/112 (East side) 10/05/73 No.14 - GV II
House with shop; probably part of the same building as No 12 (qv) originally. Early C17, remodelled early C19. Rendered front, probably timber-framed. Slated roof. Chimney visible behind ridge. 3 storeys. 2 windows wide. Late C19 shop front. 6-paned house door. 8-paned sashes in moulded flush frames. Very deep boxed eaves-cornice.