Name:RAILWAY in the Parish of Exeter

Summary

Bristol and exeter railway opened 1/5/1844 and still in use (thomas). The first line to link barnstaple with the remainder of the railway system was the north devon railway, opened in 1854, which joined barnstaple and exeter. The line was laid on the broad gauge and was extended to bideford in 1855. The lswr gained control of the line and the gauge was mixed in 1863. The line was extended to torrington in 1872. Recent years have seen the steady closure of the system and the barnstaple-exeter line is the only remaining passenger line. Runs from sx91139330 (st. David's station) northwards (bone). The line from exeter to crediton was authorised in 1845, but not opened until 1851. The opening of the north devon railway from barnstaple to crediton was 1854, the line having been built by thomas brassey.(hoskins). The exeter-barnstaple line was converted to standard gauge in 1862.(sellman).

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.DAVIDS

• RAILWAY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

SELLMAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25102.

Bone, m. /barnstaple's industrial archaeology/(1973)30.

Hoskins, w. /devon/(1954)162-163.

Sellman, r. R. /illustrations of devons history/(1962)47.

Thomas, d. St. J. /a regional history of railways of great britain/1(1981)27-28.

Exeter Archaeology, March 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Lower Duryard Exeter University, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV355813.