Name:St Margaret's Almshouses (Southern Block), Exeter Road, Honiton

Summary

St. Margaret's was founded as a leper hospital prior to 1307. It was rebuilt as almshouses in 1530. The three thatched cottages on the south side of the road form an L-shaped block. Some 16th century doors and woodwork remain. Early 19th century Gothic windows similar to those on the north side of the road have been inserted.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• ALMSHOUSE (Built, XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, ST10SE 14 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV337594.

Polwhele, R., 1793-1806, The History of Devonshire, 282 (Monograph). SDV21030.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica (Monograph). SDV323771.

Pring, T. H., 1862, Memoirs of Thomas Chard, 187-213 (Article in Serial). SDV102585.

Pengelly, W., 1887, Prince's "Worthies of Devon", and the "Dictionary of National Biography", 319 (Article in Serial). SDV16197.

Troup, F. B., 1898, Honiton in 1530, 125 (Article in Serial). SDV136350.

Evidence that this existed as early as September 1374 as a leper hospital. It had five apartments: one for the governor and four for leprous people.

Baring Gould, S., 1914, Devonshire, 198 (Monograph). SDV337595.

Sherwin, C., 1927, The History of Ford Abbey, 260 (Article in Serial). SDV134860.

Rose-Troup, F., 1936 - 1937, The Two Thomas Chardes, 103 (Article in Serial). SDV19747.

In decay by 1530 but rebuilt by Thomas Charde. (N. B. : Charde did not found the hospital as reported by Prince). Charde added a chapel and thereafter the hospital was used as an almshouse.The benefactor of the leper hospital was Thomas Charde, Bishop of Solubria and Prior of Montecute, not the Abbot of Ford who was also called Thomas Charde. He is supposed to be buried in its chapel.

English Heritage, 1949, Honiton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337597.

St Margaret's Charity Almshouses (south block). Leper hospital dating from circa 1530. 3 cottages on south side of road form L-shaped block with brick and rubble walls and thatched roof. Some early 16th century doors and woodwork remain including an oak door frame with shouldered arch. 2 early 19th century Gothic windows similar to those across the road have been inserted. St Margaret's Charity Almshouses and Chapel form a group.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 182 (Monograph). SDV336217.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 412 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Taverner, R. L., 1968, The administrative work of the Devon Justices in the 17th century, 65 (Article in Serial). SDV337596.

St. Margaret's Hospital. Probably founded before 1307, though first mention of lepers at St. Margarets is 1375. After the dissolution it became an almshouse, being re-endowed by Thomas Chard, last Abbot of Ford. Possible dedication to St. Martin.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 120-1 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

St. Margaret's Hospital was built as a leper hospital prior to 1307. It was rebuilt as almshouses in 1530 and four new dwellings were added in the 19th century.

Dixon, T. + Weddell, P. J., 1995, Archaeological and Historical Appraisal of the Town of Honiton, East Devon, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV338066.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Honiton, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV346894.

Beyond the existing Conservation Area, and adjoining the Exeter Road, almost a mile south-west of the centre, is St Margaret's Hospital, founded as a leper hospital in the 14th century, and re-founded and rebuilt circa 1530 as an almshouse. Some work from this period remains but the present appearance is of a thatched group of cottages with 19th century Gothic windows.

AOC Archaeology Group, 2005, Proposed retail development, Ottery Moor Lane, Honiton: archaeological desk-based assessment, 16, 29 (Report - Assessment). SDV337584.