Name:Clapperentale Mill

A water mill at Clapperentale Farm was attached to Escott manor

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• WATERMILL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Other details: Visited in 1973.

Phillips, M. C. + Wilson, R. E., 1974 - 1977, Water Mills in East Devon, 170-1 (Article in Serial). SDV42946.

A water mill at Clapperentale Farm, Ottery St Mary. Attached to Escott Manor it was used for general farm purposes. The overshot wheel, in fair condition and housed in brick, tile and, once, thatched lean-to against a large barn, is supplied water by 1400m leat from River Tale. Although much of the ancilliary machinery has gone the working of what remains is described in some detail. It is probably this mill which was referred to as the 'new mill' in 1803.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 21,21 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

'Clapperentale Mill' on the River Tale.

Pearce, P., 2004, Archaeological Recording on the Tale Valley Water Meadow System, Escot, East Devon, 3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV319640.

The leat to the north of Clapperentale Farm probably provided water for the mill.

Brown, D. + Williamson, T., Unknown, Escot Park, Devon: Feasibility Study for the Restoration of the Water Meadows, Mill Leat and Watermill Supply, 6, 9, 14 (Report - non-specific). SDV351549.

A nineteenth century waterwheel, attached to a barn, was originally used to drive threshing machine. The main purpose of Leat 2 was to supply this mill wheel, and limited restoration of parts of the water meadow system fed by leat 2 will meet the desire to restore the water supply to the mill.