Name:Lower Griggs Mill, Honiton

Site of Lower Griggs Mill shown by uneven ground and revetting of mill stream.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• SHINE: Leat and tailrace to/from Tracey Mill dating to the post-medieval period

• WATERMILL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Phillips, M. C. + Wilson, R. E., 1974 - 1977, Water Mills in East Devon, 262 (Article in Serial). SDV42946.

The mill building was recently pulled down, while nothing is known of the machinery. Water for power supplied by leat from weir on River Otter. There are 19th century documentary references. The mill was 100m from Higher Griggs Mill with which it was closely associated.

Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings, 1982, Mills Index (Un-published). SDV12998.

Simpson, S. J. + Noble, S., 1992, Blackdown Hills Survey (Site Visit). SDV337527.

There are signs of a building having been located at above grid reference. Shown by uneven ground. 19th century brick outhouses to the north of this on the other side of the mill stream survive. The mill stream here is revetted with stone and this is the probable site of a wheel. See sketch in archive.

1992, Untitled Source, Film BH21, Frame 6 (Photograph). SDV337528.

There are two mills shown on 1806-1807 Ordnance Survey Surveyors Draft. One is located at Tracey Mill, the other at ST15620103. This may be Lower Griggs Mill. There is however an unidentified building shown at above grid reference.

Dixon, T. + Weddell, P. J., 1995, Archaeological and Historical Appraisal of the Town of Honiton, East Devon, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV338066.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 22 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: No 36.

Watts, S., 2006, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV337529.

Note that grid reference given in Blackdown Hills Survey above marks site of 'Glenville Cottage' or 'Tweenstreams'.