Name:Manor Mills or Little Town Mills, Littletown Road, Honiton

Summary

Milling ceased at Manor Mills in about 1950. The waterwheel still survives together with some machinery.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• WATERMILL (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Manor Mills (Corn) marked.

Department of Environment, 1972, Honiton, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337401.

Visit in 1971. Millhouse and cottage. Mill has machinery and millstones remaining, and wood and iron wheel. Details of interior. A cottage adjoins the millhouse.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Visit in 1973.

Phillips, M. C. + Wilson, R. E., 1974 - 1977, Water Mills in East Devon, 263 (Article in Serial). SDV42946.

Manor Mills or Little Town Mills; a water mill in Honiton which is still in good condition. The mill building is of stone and slate, the overshot wheel has been reconstructed, and the machinery survives. Water for power is supplied via a leat from the gissage which starts near Coombehayes Farm. The mill is shown on 1801 Ordnance Survey map, but there is an earlier documentary reference in 1780. Milling ceased in about 1950. It had been a grist and flour mill.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 121 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings, 1982, Mills Index (Un-published). SDV12998.

Visit in September 1982. House and machinery survive.

Probably 18th century with alterations and additions, 2 storey, stone, limewashed. Slate roof. Mill-house and cottage adjoining. Cottage, 2 3-light casements with glazing bars, modernised interior. Millhouse has wood machinery and millstones remaining, and wood and iron water-wheel. Interiors have ledged wide-boarded doors, and doors with H hinges. Industrial archaeological interest.