Name:Croyde Settlement

Croyde was Crideholde in Domesday, a name probably based on the Celtic word for cradle.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Braunton in Early Times, 389,396,406,407,444,448,449,456 (Article in Monograph). SDV73922.

Croyde was Crideholde in Domesday. It was held by Erchenbald of the Count of Mortain. Before the Conquest it was held by Ordulf. Later descents given.

Croyde was first mentioned as 'Crideholda' in 1086, 'Cridaho' in 1303, 'Cridenho' in 1307 & 'Credyhogh' in 1499.

Coates, R. + Breeze, A, + Horovitz, D., 2000, Croyde: A Breeze, 131-2 (Article in Monograph). SDV323119.

Croyde probably derives from the Welsh word 'Crud' meaning cradle & borrowed during the English setlement in 7C or 8C. The word would have been applied to the distinctively shaped valley & subsequently to the settlement on the valley floor & the headland on the north side.

Child, P., 2002, Farm Buildings at Croyde Farmhouse, Croyde, Georgeham (Correspondence). SDV347707.

Croyde is a remarkeable village as it is a fully nucleated rural settlement, something rarely found in Devon. The road through the village is lined with what were previously farmhouses.

Croyde was Crideholde in Domesday. Name probably derives from Welsh word 'Crud' meaning 'cradle' & borrowed during the English settlement in 7C or 8C. Describes the distinctively shaped valley.