Name:Settlement in the Parish of Monkton

Summary

Monkton was included in the ancient crown lordship of colyton, or colitona, in domesday. This was held by the king. Before the conquest it was held by edward the confessor. Monkton was one of the sub-manors created out of colyton waste lands mostly after the disafforestation in 1204. Later descents given.(reichel).

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKTON

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)173,183,334,335,338,339,341-346, 348,349,351,356,357,361,362/the hundred of colyton in early times.

Emafu report/89.16;2.4.1.

Des=worksheet/(goodyear,afu,1990).

Settlement, formerly a manor included in the ancient crownlordship of Colyton in Domesday Book. Prior to the Conquest it was held by Edward the Confessor.