Name:Luppitt Beacon on Dumpdon Hill

Summary

Possible site of Luppitt Beacon on Dumpdon Hi lwhich may originally have been a Prehistoric round barrow later used as a Medieval and Napoleonic fire beacon

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: ST10SE22

• BEACON (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Hutchinson, P. O., 1848-1894, Diaries (Un-published). SDV339321.

Site visited on 17th June 1862. The mound here was created by the Ordnance Survey.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1868, On Hill Fortresses, Sling-Stones, and other Antiquities in South Eastern Devon, 372 (Article in Serial). SDV120058.

Wall, J. C., 1906, Ancient Earthworks, 583 (Article in Monograph). SDV341465.

Beacon in Luppitt is mentioned as 'Bekyn' in 1469.

Russell, P., 1955, Fire Beacons in Devon, Appendix A (Article in Serial). SDV336138.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1975, ST10SE22 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV345799.

Luppitt Beacon on Dumpdon Hill mentioned as Bekyn in 1469, describing it as a hamlet lying to north of Dumpdon Hill.
In the centre of the camp at Dumpdon Hill is a mound like a tumulus but said to be an Ordnance Survey work.
Captain W Kerr's records of the Somerset militia refer to a fire signal station at Dumpdon in 1803. Pre-Elizabethan.

National Trust, 1984, Dumpdon Hill, Devon, 8 (Report - Survey). SDV342985.

Devon County Council, 2000, Fire Beacons: Warning Signals across the Countryside (Monograph). SDV320945.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 188770 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345800.

Dumpdon Hill, at 261 metres high has unrestricted views and is an ideal situation for a beacon. A 'Beacon Field' at ST17900481 is considerably lower and may relate to the hamlet one kilometre to the north.
At ST17600400, within the confines of Dumpdon Hill Fort, there is a flat topped mound of earth and stone, 7.5 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high. It has no ditch. The Ordnance Survey triangulation pillar which surmounts it is the successor to an earlier station but the mound is unusually large to have been initiated by the Ordnance Survey as a marker cairn. The mound is probably a round barrow, utilised for the site of the medieval and the Napoleonic fire beacons.