Name:Denbury, Cistern

Summary

18C stone water conduit head in the middle of the crossroads in Denbury later used as a war memorial

Ecclesiastical ParishDENBURY

• CONDUIT (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))
  • WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1914 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1940 - 1941, Conduits in Devon Towns and Villages, 117 (Article in Serial). SDV341237.

Conduit near Denbury church. No further information.

Probably XVII. Square stone structure with peaked top. Now memorial 1914-18 war. Recorded in NMR. Other details: Provisional List.

English Heritage, 1984, Denbury & Torbryan (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV325251.

Water Conduit head 29m west of Denbury church tower. Water Conduit Head, redundant and in use as War Memorial. 18C, or possibly earlier. Square stone rubble building ribbon pointed, with projecting plinth and pyramidical stone roof, the latter surmounted by a stone finial (perhaps a later addition) inscribed 1771. On east side a small rectangular aperture with 19C plank door having strap-hinges. At foot of west side a projection now cemented over probably the original trough. Above this, memorial tablets to the dead of 1914-18 and 1939-49 wars. Situated at cross roads in centre of village. Other details: LBS No 431854.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 334 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Trueman, M., 2000, Water and Sewage Step 3 Assessment (Report - non-specific). SDV288012.

Stone conduit head at central crossroads in Denbury. Date '1771' inscribed in finial. Plaques on west side are memorials for Wwi & WWII. Square stone rubble with pyramidal top, as listing description. Plank door on e side appears modern. At base of north side are 3 iron brackets & a narrow pipe.

Denbury Archive Group, 2003, An Appraisal of Denbury Cistern (Report - non-specific). SDV354790.

A cuboid, partially-dressed limestone building of approximately 2.50 metres, with a four sided pyramidal roof. The 20th century war memorial is on the west face, where a broken stone trough used to provide water for animals. The trough is now concreted over and forms an unofficial seat. Alterations on the north side accommodate the outlet to a public water supply. The door in the east side appears to be original.

Duggan, B. A., 2006, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV325628.

The granite capping stone on Denbury Cistern is probably not the original as the roof appears to have been altered to accommodate it. The octagonal stone is a yellowish granite pillar possibly from Tavistock Abbey & the stone may originally have formed part of a village cross, a well cross, a preaching cross or a way-side cross. The head is almost identical to the Halwell stone (see PRN38136). The '1771' carved on the cistern stone was engraved when the granite was erected & may indicate when the building was converted into a water cistern or when it was repaired. The stone is attached by an iron rod to a dressed square of limestone 0.42m x 0.8m. The rod was strengthened during restoration in 2000.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, DEN01-02 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Pearce, M., 2013, Local Plan Area War Memorials Data (Un-published). SDV355042.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.

Denbury's 1914 war memorial is fixed to one wall of the water cistern which stands in the heart of the village. The 1939 war memorial is also fixed onto the water cistern. Photos.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25865 (Website). SDV356253.

Stone tablet with moulded frame mounted onto old conduit. World War II tablet placed below it.
Inscription on upper tablet: IN THANKFUL REMEMBRANCE/ OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE/ GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918/ (NAMES)
Inscription on lower tablet: ALSO OF/ ALBERT CHARLES JOHN/ BROWNING/ WHO GAVE HIS LIFE/ IN THE SECOND/ GREAT WAR/ 1939 - 1945.