Name:Cross Shaft at Bradley Manor, Newton Abbot

Summary

An octagonal granite shaft bearing a birdbath at the edge of the lawn at the back of the house may be part of cross shaft. The original location of the shaft is unknown but an inscription at the top, 'B A 1793', may indicate its former use as a boundary marker.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• CROSS (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1954, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Fourth Paper), 180-1 (Article in Serial). SDV15725.

Octagonal granite shaft at the edge of the lawn at the back of the house bearing a bird bath. It is about 4 feet 6 inches high and has spur-stops to alternate faces at the base. At the top is an inscribed date, 1793. Possibly part of a cross shaft.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1959, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Fifth Paper), 87 (Article in Serial). SDV21157.

The cross shaft was apparently bought from a Newton Abbot builder's yard more than 20 years ago. Its original location is unknown although it is said to come from a farm to the west of Newton Abbot. The inscription 1793 is preceded by the letters B A which may indicate its use as a boundary marker, perhaps on the Bickington-Ashburton parish boundary.

National Trust, 1984, Bradley Manor (Report - Survey). SDV307144.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 49, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Bradley Manor SX847707
A cross shaft stands at the edge of the lawn at the rear of the house. It has an octagonal granite shaft bearing a bird bath. It has spur-stops to alternate faces at the base, at the top is an inscribed date, 1793, preceded by what may be the letters 'B A', which may indiacte use as a boundary marker (probably on the Bickington-Ashburton parish boundary).
The cross shaft was apparently bought from a Newton Abbot builder's yard in the late 1930s; its original location is unknown, although it is said to come from a farm to the west of Newton Abbot.
Cross measurements: height 1.04 metres, width at base 0.27 metres, at top 0.25 metres.