Name:Farwood Barton, Colyton

Summary

Farwood Barton is referred to as Forohoda in Domesday Book. Later it was granted to Quarr Abbey on the Isle of Wight. It is now a working farm with no good archaeolgical survival of the monastic period. A house of 1613 burnt down in the 1880s and was replaced by the present house and farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• SHINE: 19th century courtyard of farm buildings at Farwood Barton

• GRANGE (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • FARMSTEAD (Built, XIX - 1880 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)117,339,349,351,353,361,469/the hundred of colyton in early times.

Fox, h. S. A. /tda/104(1972)97/field systems of east and south devon, part 1.

Farwood barton alias forwood was forohoda in domesday. It was held by herbert the seneschal of william de poillei. Before the conquest it was held by lesmer. Later it was granted to quarr abbey on the isle of wight. Early descents given (reichel).

FOX, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4034.

Farwood was a grange of quarr. Fields discussed (fox).

Recorded as House, Barton and Garden on the Colyton Tithe Apportionment (plot 1952).

Farmstead depicted, comprising the famhouse and associated buildings with additional buildings to the north-west and another to the south-west.

Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the farmstead to have been considerably altered. The farm buildings depicted on the Tithe Map have been replaced by ranges of buildings around a large rectangular courtyard attached to the house.

Salvatore, J. P., 1997, Farwood Barton (Monastic Grange) (Un-published). SDV348344.

Site visit 30th September 1997. Farwood Barton is associated with a grange of Quarr Abbey on the Isle of Wight. It is now a working farm and has no good archaeological survival of the monastic period. A house of 1613 was destroyed by fire in the 1880s and replaced on a different alignment. Undated foundations are shown as the site of a building on the 1908 Ordnance Survey map. A pond to the east is thought to be early 20th century in date while the field name Pound Meadow replects a walled pound which was largely destroyed in 1901. Not recommended for scheduling.

Farwood Barton, alias Forwood, was Forohoda in Domesday. Farwood was a grange of Quarr Abbey (Cistercian). No medieval structures survive above ground. A house of 1613 burnt down in 1880s, replaced by present house and farm.
SMR.