Name:Whitford

Summary

The name Whitford was variously spelt throughout the Middle Ages, as Witefort in Domesday and Whyteford in 1285 for example. The name probably means White Ford.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHUTE

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Colyton in Early Times, 160,340,342,349,350,354,361 (Article in Monograph). SDV101496.

Whitford was Witefort in Domesday. It was a county land held by the King. Before the conquest it was held by Early Lewin. In 1285 the rent of the manor of Whyteford was one ounce of silk rendered yearly.

Thorn, C. + Thorn, F., 1985, Domesday Book: Devon (Part One) (Monograph). SDV155643.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1990, Historic Landscape Assessment of Higher Bruckland Possible Reservoir Site and Six Reservoir Service Areas in the Axe Valley (Report - Assessment). SDV351551.

Whitford, in the parish of Shute, was a Domesday manorial centre for which much documentation survives from the 14th century onwards. Any construction work in this area could produce material from the medieval period, or earlier.

Goodyear, R. I., 1990, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV336817.

Whitford was a Domesday manor. Details of the holding from the Domesday book are given on the worksheet. It was mentioned throughout the Middle Ages and spelt in different ways. It probably means White Ford (citing PND and Thorn and Thorn).

The settlement of Whitford was 'Witefort' in Domesday.
SMR.