Name:Great Torrington Market Place

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• MARKET PLACE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Wood, J., 1843, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV19995.

Timms, S. C., 1982, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV19993.

Market Place, Great Torrington. The group of buildings bounded by Cornmarket, High, Fore and South Streets represents infilling of the medieval market place. The market was held in High Street until a market house and pannier market were erected on the south side of the street in 1842. A passageway under the town hall is still known as The Shambles. Wood's map of 1843 shows the town plan in detail. The May Fair festivities are still held in High Street.

Hunt, P. J., 1989, Torrington, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV352248.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological assessment of land adjacent to Dartington Crystal, Great Torrington, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV338048.