Name:Great Torrington, Canal Company Industrial Complex

Summary

Site of the offices, limekilns, warehouse, timber and coal stores, and foundry of the Torrington Canal Company later occupied by a dairy complex before redevelopment

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• CANAL DOCKYARD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Map object based on this Source.

Hadfield, C., 1967, Canals of South West England, 137 (Monograph). SDV58.

Complex included the then existing Canal Tavern at the bottom of Mill Street.

Hughes, B. D., 1970, Aids to Recording (6). The Rolle Canal, 80 (Article in Serial). SDV19175.

At Taddiport the Torrington Canal Company has its offices, beside the canal basin. The company's lime kilns, warehouse and iron foundry were sited here, and also there were timber and coal stores on the dock side.

Timms, S. C., 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV12102.

The site is now largely occupied by large 20th century dairy complex and other industrial buildings to either side of Rolle Road. Three buildings of the canal era survive on the north and east side of Mill Street/Limers Hill. Location map in parish file.

Bissett, A. J., 1991, A Mid-Victorian Street, 21-23 (Article in Serial). SDV19185.

Canal closed in 1870. The Rolle Canal Company's stores were leased to Robert Sandford, becoming the Torridge Vale butter factory. Still recorded as a dairy in the 1980s.

Bristol and Region Archaeological Services, 2006, Archaeological Desk-based Assessment of Land at Rolle Road Industrial Estate, Great Torrington (Report - Assessment). SDV339538.