Name:Former Warehouse, Limer's Hill, Great Torrington

Summary

Early 19th century warehouse in Great Torrington later converted to three domestic properties known as Wayside Cottage, Slade Cottage and The Loft

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• WAREHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1973, Great Torrington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV2214.

Probably built in the early 19th century at the foot of Mill Street facing Torridge Dairies Limited. The warehouse, of stone rubble is three storey, three windows, the central openings being doorways and those of sides louvred lights or windows. A small lower wing, left, forms part of block with 'Wayside Cottage', two storey, plaster, whitened, three sash windows with exposed frames. Cobbled forecourts or pavement somewhat higher than the road. Nos 134 to 138 (even) and Wayside Cottage form a group in Mill Street.

Timms, S. C., 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV12102.

Warehouse stands on north line of Limers Hill rather than Mill Street. No obvious change to street elevation since Department of Environment visit.

Bristol and Region Archaeological Services, 2006, Archaeological Desk-based Assessment of Land at Rolle Road Industrial Estate, Great Torrington, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV339538.

Three adjoining buildings shown on modern map as 'Wayside Cottage' at 138 Mill Street, 'Slade Cottage' on Limers Hill and 'The Loft' on Limers Hill.