Name:CLEARANCE CAIRN in the Parish of Culmstock

Summary

Oval mound of loose stone in corner of enclosure, (18th. Century?), now reverted to moorland. Probable field clearance. Vis=15/10/1975 (os). Oval mound of loose flints 3m by 2m, 0.5m high has general appearance of minor field clearance heap. Area now under gorse and bracken. Inumerable surface depressions of old diggings occur around the south west periphery of field enclosures. The banks are up to 0.6m high, of probable postmedieval date.(osa)vis=9/9/1992 (reed and stead) the cairn was not recognised in dense undergrowth, the area is pitted with opencast quarrying pits.(emafu).

Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK

Protected Status

• SHINE: Possible Bronze Age burial mounds/cairns and Roman/post-Roman open cast extractive pits on Black Down Common

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Unknown date)

Des=correspondence with n. V. Quinnell, o. S.

Osa=st11nw9.

Royal Air Force, 1947, CPE / UK 1974, 2075 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346311.

CPE/UK/1974 11/4/47 F20" //Multi (4) 16.400 58 SQDN Other details: 22/37.

Site visit 9th September 1992. The cairn was not recognised in dense undergrowth, the area is pitted with opencast quarrying pits.