Name:Manor of Okehampton

Summary

The earliest reference to Okehampton is as 'Ocmundtune' in circa AD970. The manor is recorded as 'Ochenemitona' in Domesday Book at which time it had a castle, market, mill and four burgesses.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• MANOR (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Reichel, o. J. /tda/28(1890)466/the domesday hundreds: listone.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/46(1914)192-193/the hundere of lifton at the time of testa de nevil, 1243.

REICHEL, 1914, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV2639.

Domesday manor of ochememitona. Held by baldwin the sheriff in demesne. Held by osfers in the time of king edward (reichel, 1896). Manor of okehampton at the time of testa de nevil held by john de curtenay, in lordshia as the head place of his baronry (reichel, 1914).

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 151-164 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

A Saxon settlement in the vicinity of Okehampton is suggested by a reference to 'Ocmundtune' circa AD970 as a place for the freeing of slaves. The town is recorded as 'Ochenemitona' in Domesday Book at which time Baldwin, Sherriff of Devon was Lord of the Manor which included a castle, market, mill and four burgesses. Thirty one villeins are also recorded and it is suggested that these probably occupied individual holdings within the limits of the manor and that evidence of a dispersed settlement pattern can still be recognised in the isolated farmsteads in the parish. The manor became the property of the Courtenay family in the late 12th century and they retained possession until 1539. A fair was granted in 1221 and the liberties of the borough, which had been established in the 12th century, were also affirmed about this time. The town's development, however, was hindered by its isolated and inland location and also by the fact that its hinterland was located on the poor quality 'culm measures'. Following the fall of the Courtenay family in 1539 the town moved towards self-government which was recognised by a charter of incorporation in 1623. A proposed canal link-up unfortunately came to nothing but the town remained active in the woollen cloth industry into the early 19th century. Travellers to the town, however, found it to be 'damp and dull'.