Name:Barrow east of Black Down Common

Summary

A circular earthwork mound of a probable prehistoric burial mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1989 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2014, on Sampford Common, Culmstock.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Prehistoric round barrow east of Black Down Common

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

HOLMES + NEWSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV49837.

Visible on ap (aph/palmer)vis=21/10/1975 (os). Situated in area of partly enclosed moorland. Site recorded by exeter univ.1975.11.5m wide (n-s) + c 1m high. Peat cover being eroded.2 low mounds lie adjacent, to s + w. Quarrying pits around.(holmes + newson).

DIAM 12M, HEIG 1.2M, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV57559.

Probable round barrow (diam 12m, heig 1.2m), ditchless and furze-covered. To w is some peripheral digging and some metres to e is a large (wartime?) pit which seems unlikely to be associated with the mound.

Des=correspondence with n. V. Quinnell, o. S.

Osa=st11nw10 plan.

Holmes,m. + newson, n. /psanhs/126(1982)80/plan.

Aph=cuc/rc8-kndc 180.

Des=palmer, r. /blackdown hills aonb aerial photographic assessment/(1992).

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89276, OS/89276 V 084-85 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357047.

A circular earthwork mound is visible.

An earthwork mound of a probable prehistoric burial mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1989 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2014, on Sampford Common, Culmstock. The circular earthwork measures approximately 12m in diameter and is situated on gentle west facing slope, in proximity to other possible barrow sites to the southwest (MDV49869 & MDV118968). A number of possible 20th century prospection pits (MDV49849) were visible to the south of the barrow. Earthworks of the barrow are depicted in this location on the 2017 Ordnance Survey MasterMap.

Earthworks of the burial mound are shown in this location.