Name:Conduit in Brownstone Street, Modbury

Summary

Large conduit head of granite blocks with a pyramidal roof, a central ball finial and smaller ball finials at the corners. The inscription stone records its donation by Adrian Swete in 1708 and it being moved in 1874.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• CONDUIT (XVIII to XIX - 1708 AD to 1874 AD)

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1940 - 1941, Conduits in Devon Towns and Villages, 117 (Article in Serial). SDV341237.

Conduit in Brownstone Street, modbury. Dated 1708.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 571 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Conduit donated by Adrian Swete in 1708. Has a bulbous top and obelisk pinnacles. Adrian Swete lived at Old Traine.

Trueman, M., 2000, The Water and Sewage Industry Step 3 Assessment, Monument Protection Programme (Report - non-specific). SDV288012.

Stone built conduit head. The insciption stone records its donation by Adrian Swete in 1708, and it being moved in 1874. Reportedly in use to 1950s. Square structure of large cut granite blocks with a pyramidal roof, a large central ball final and smaller ball finials on each corner. There is an opening on the south side. Archaeological and architecturally important.

Square structure shown.

Conduit. 1708, but dated 1874, when moved from the street centre to its present position.
A square structure in large cut granite blocks, offset plinth, heavy roll-mould cornice carrying a weathered pyramidal crown capped with large ball finial, and smaller finials to 4 lower corners.
Part of the thorough supply system to Modbury, in use until the 1950s.
See listing description for full details.