Name:Monkerton Farmhouse

Summary

Monkerton Farmhouse probably late 17th century with later alterations and additions and divided into two dwellings

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1949, St Thomas, 93 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV23741.

Department of Environment, 1961, Exeter, LBS No 418477 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV320063.

18th century. Two storeys. Roughcast, modern slate roof. 5 double-hung sash windows, all except centre with 3 lights, blind boxes. Door under open pediment on engaged Tuscan columns. 6 panelled door fanlight with glazing bars. At east side in centre is an external chimney with offsets made of large ashlar blocks. Roof has moulded cornice and dentils. Wings to rear at each side and modern brick addition in centre.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological assessment of a proposed redevelopment at Monkerton Farm, Pinhoe (Report - Assessment). SDV25850.

There have been many alterations to the farmhouse; however most of the basic late 17th - early 18th century structure appears to survive. In addition to the building itself there are many early 18th century fixtures and fittings which merit preservation. These include the staircase in the south range, the single surviving original window in the west wall of the south range, the window seats in the east range, and a number of doors, architraves and cornices throughout. Much of the early woodwork may well retain original finishes under the present paint/varnish, and this should be taken into account when considering any future re-decoration. The site is likely to have been occupied since the medieval period, and although the existing buildings are no earlier in date than the late 17th century, the remains of the re-used 16th century crock in the west cob building suggest the former presence of buildings on the site. Monkerton Farmhouse. Probably late 17th century or earlier origin. Farmhouse now consists of two properties but was originally one house. The present building is U-shaped consisting of a late 17th century south range with an east range to the north which may be an ealry 18th century addition & a late 19th century range to the west.

Child, P. C. et. al., 1997, Monkerton Farm, Pinhoe, Exeter (Correspondence). SDV320064.

Timms, S., 1997, Monkerton Farm, Pinn Lane, Exeter (Correspondence). SDV359013.

Manning, P. T., 1999, Archaeological recording at Monkerton Farm, Pinhoe, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV23655.

Archaeological recording in advance of redevelopment. See report for details.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, An Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Monkerton, Pinhoe, Exeter, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV344512.

Wessex Archaeology, 2004, Monkerton Link Road, Exeter: Environmental Impact Assessment, 7,19 & fig 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV320033.

Monkerton Farmhouse on Pinn Lane is late 17th century possibly remodelling of earlier building. Later phases of development in 18th & late 19th century. Roughcast mass wall construction with some handmade brick under a slate roof. Other details: See also Refs: 54279.1 & 54279.2.

Other details: Site 30.

Other details: Appendix 1, site 11.