Name:Monkerton House

Summary

Two storey 18th century Monkerton House, listed as Monkton House, with rear wings & modern brick addition in centre

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1949, St Thomas, 93 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV23741.

Monkerton House. House opposite & to east of Monkerton Farmhouse. 18th century. 2 storeys. Similar to Monkerton Manor to the north. Rough cast with modern slate roof. At east side in centre is an external chimney with offsets of large ashlar blocks. Wings at rear at each side and modern brick addition in centre.

Department of Environment, 1961, Exeter, LB No 25/1108 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV320063.

Listed as Monkton House in Finn Lane. 18th century. Two storeys. Roughcast, modern slate roof. 5 double-hung sash windows, all except centre with 3 lights, blind boxes. Door under open pediment on engaged Tuscan columns. 6 panelled door fanlight with glazing bars. At east side in centre is an external chimney with offsets made of large ashlar blocks. Roof has moulded cornice and dentils. Wings to rear at each side and modern brick addition in centre.

Department of Environment, 1974, Exeter City, 213 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV22994.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, An Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Monkerton, Pinhoe, Exeter, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV344512.

Wessex Archaeology, 2004, Monkerton Link Road, Exeter: Environmental Impact Assessment, 7,19 & fig 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV320033.

Described as Monkton House in Pinn Lane & shown on Fig 2 to the north of Monkerton House. Other details: See also Refs: 54279.1 & 54279.2.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Redhayes, Sowton, Exeter, 5-6 (Report - Assessment). SDV338701.

Other details: Site 29.

Other details: Appendix 1, site 17; figure 2.