Name:Underground Passage, Union Road

Summary

One metre wide passage running along the line of Union Road, beneath the building previously on the site of 11 Union Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• UNDERGROUND PASSAGE (Unknown date)

Full description

Montague, I. A. D., 1934-1935, Crediton Underground Passages, 264-265 (Article in Serial). SDV46005.

The passage was one metre wide and circa two metres high, but it was blocked within 10 metres of the house. It seemed to run along the line of Union Road, but may have been heading directly to the church, or towards Dean Street, where another passage has been noted. Union Road only dates from the 19th century. The passages are compared with those at Exeter and the possibility that they were for the conveyance of water is noted.

Montague, L. A. D., 1940 - 1941, Notes on Old Crediton, 32 (Article in Serial). SDV337762.

The house at 11 Union Road was built over a much earlier building which had a cellar or passage cut directly into the subsoil without any stone lining. Possible connection with other passages,