Name:St Andrew Parish Church, Clay Hidon.

Summary

Parish church of st. Andrew.15th. Century building. In the s aisle is a recessed and canopied tomb with the upper half of the effigy of a priest in vestments. Vis=estimated -/-/1958 (mhlg). Mainly late 15th century with earlier core. Font probably late 13th century. Vis=4/1/1962 (os). Still in use. Vis=parish church of st. Andrew. Fabric of nave and chancel probably late c13. South aisle and west tower c15. Coursed rubble chert and limestone; roughcast west tower; limestone and ham hill stone dressings; slate roof, with crested ridge tiles to nave only. West tower, nave, south aisle and south porch, chancel. See doe list for full details (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• Church of England HER: 4927