Name:South Mill, Stockland

Summary

South Mill comprises a watermill and an attached millhouse at the northern end of the complex with several ranges of outbuildings to the south. The mill, which operated until about 1930, retains much of its machinery including a cast iron overshot waterwheel and two pairs of stones.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• WATERMILL (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Risk level 3. Occupied. Very bad condition (B.A.R. 1.3.3). Other details: Photo.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, ST20SW17 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV348779.

Other details: Plan.

South Mill (Corn) marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising the cornmill at the northern end of the complex with several ranges of outbuildings to the south.

Phillips, M. C. + Wilson, R. E., 1978 - 1981, Water Mills in East Devon, 113 (Article in Serial). SDV102852.

South Mill, Stockland, a former water-powered grist mill in use till 1930. Cast iron overshot wheel was fed by mill stream from Corry Brook carried for a small distance on an aqueduct and also by underground leat

Watermill and mill house. 18th century. Stone rubble. Slate roof with coping to gable ends. Two storeys.

The mill machinery is still in situ and the long leat is still running across the field but has not been used for many years. The walls, roof and windows all require some attention. Other details: Photos.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: No 23.

South Mill. Watermill and millhouse. 18th century. Stone rubble. Slate roof with stone coping to gable ends. Two storeys. Three/four window range. Two and three-light casements with glazing bars. Plank door to right hand with stone porch with slate roof. Rebuilt brick chimney stack at east end. Mill at left hand (west) end with wide entrance at front and overshort wheel at rear (north). Contains the mill machinery. Date listed: 19th October 1984.

Rook, P., 2012, South Mill Farm (Ground Photograph). SDV355149.

Photos show a number of buildings under slate and corrugated roofs, including mill with waterwheel.

Watts, S., 2012, South Mill, Stockland (Personal Comment). SDV348780.

Site visit: 10th January 2012. An L-shaped building comprising a watermill with a an attached barn/grain store on the west side and the mill house on the east. The building, of rubble stone and chert under a slate roof, is rather derelict having been empty for a number of years. However, the cast iron waterwheel and most of the internal machinery survives including two pairs of stones. The machinery on the ground floor is neatly enclosed with a vertically boarded screen with doors at either end to allow access to the cog pit. The crown wheel, on the first floor, is unusual in having two cog rings. Drives from the crown wheel formerly operated the sackhoist and a flour dresser, both of which are no longer extant. The ceiling timbers on the first floor show evidence of burning suggestive of a roof fire at some time. The line of the leat from the Corry Brook is visible but dry.