Name:Morwood's Causeway

Summary

The route of Morwood’s Causeway is marked on 19th century mapping and is visible as a series of curvilinear and linear earthworks on aerial photographs of 1971 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the west of Northams Farm, Yarcombe.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of a medieval deserted settlement and field system and Morwood's Causeway (possible former roman road), south-east of Northams Farm, Yarcombe

• ROAD (Roman to Late Medieval - 43 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Davidson, J. B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV101772.

Davidson's description of part of the causeway at st232101 suggests a roman construction method, though its position on a valley side and its alignment make it difficult to equate with any major roman routes. The remains are now of very limited extent. An 1839 plan suggests it extended to stopgate (see st20nw/166) (simpson et al). Vis=23/9/1992 (simpson + noble) the position of morwoods causeway varies on different maps. The most identifiable feature appears to be or to incorporate a medieval lynchet from st 23250999 to st22601078 and is visible as a terrace or double terrace for much of its length (emafu)vis=morwood's causeway has been suggested as part of a roman road which ran s from the yarty valley in the direction of the a303/a30 (davidson).

Tyler, f. C. /dcnq/16(1930-1931)66-71,map/trackways.

Davidson/british and roman remains in the neighbourhood of axminster/ (1833)70ff.

Simpson, s. J. + turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /a preliminary archaeological assessment of the preferred route of the a30/a303 (honiton-marsh) and a35 honiton eastern bypass/(1989)9/(emafu report 89.16).

Des=emafu blackdown hills survey 1992 archive/sketch.

Des=slide/(23/9/1992)/in smr.

Des=colour print/(23/9/1992)/film no bh 4 frame no 2-4, 6-8/in smr.

Des=b/w print/(23/9/1992)film no bh 22 frame no 18-20 22-24/in smr.

Davidson/british and roman remains in the vicinity of axminster/(1833)70-1.

Dro=deposited plan 138/(1839).

Dro=yarcombe enclosure award/(1817).

Tyler, F. C., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV60224.

Morwood's causeway. Marked on os maps as running between northam and croakham farms. Not earlier than medieval (tyler).

'Morwood's Causeway (Supposed) Roman Road' shown.

Worth, R. N., 1891, President's Address, 60, 92 (Article in Serial). SDV158810.

Ancient Roads
Marwood's Causeway in Yarcombe, about half a km long, crossing a flat boggy part of the hill. May be a Roman road, or possibly medieval. Davidson says that it was about 15 feet wide, composed of very large flint stones, laid together compactly with the flat sides uppermost, and resting on a deep stratum of smaller stones and gravel. At intervals of about six feet, there was a cavity or channel across it, which caused the intermediate portions to assume the shape of arches, and formed a furrow or gutter to facilitate drainage. This road was destroyed to make a turnpike. Probably medieval.

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3821, RAF/39/3821 V 079-80 29-OCT-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359591.

Linear earthworks are visible.

Goodyear, R. I., 1990, ? Roman Road (Worksheet). SDV116827.

Map object partly based on this Source.

Linear earthwork ditch and banked features are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Curvilinear and linear earthworks which form part of Morwood’s Causeway are visible on aerial photographs of 1971 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the west of Northams Farm, Yarcombe. The route of the causeway is partly shown on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map. Only a short section of 225m to the immediate west of Northams Farm was however, transcribed during this survey. The causeway here is northwest to southeast aligned and appears to have been terraced into and along a natural scarp. It comprises a 2.5m wide cutting flanked on either side with earthwork banks. The route of the causeway likely continues along one of the cultivation terraces to the immediate northwest, although could not be traced.