Name:MILL in the Parish of Yarcombe

Summary

Knight's mill, yarcombe, a former watermill of which there is no trace and only its approximate position can be gathered from donn's 1765 map of devon and the 1801 os map. There is also documentary evidence of its existence between 1785 and 1842 (phillips + wilson).

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• MILL (I to XXI - 1 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Phillips, m. C. , + wilson, r. E. /dcnq/34(1978-1981)143/watermills in east devon.

Dro=yarcombe enclosure award/(1817).

Phillips, M. C. + Wilson, R. E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV37856.

Vis=24/9/1992 (simpson + noble) the position of this mill is shown on the enclosure award map (1817). A terrace is visible in the position of the mill and a former leat (?) also marked on the enclosure award map is visible as a depression across the field. See sketch in archive.