Name:Parsonage Farmhouse

Parsonage farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON FERRERS

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

LAITHWAITE, M., PERS. COMM. OCTOBER 1982, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV157915.

The house has a medieval crown post roof, a form very rare in devon, and is plainly much earlier than its list description (laithwaite, m. , pers. Comm. October 1982).

Des=slide in smr(1/1983).

Parsonage Farm (NAT). (OS 1:2500 1983)

Listing description. (DOE HHR South Hams District (Newton and Noss parts) Devon 19/07/1984, 55)

Parsonage Farm. As described above. (DCC SMR South Hams printout 1/10/1985)

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of Playing Fields off Parsonage Road, Newton Ferrers, South Devon, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV356365.

Medieval hall house with inserted floor, remodelled in circa18th century. Marked as 'Rectory' on late 19th century Ordnance Survey maps.

Parsonage Farmhouse

Grade: II*
List Entry Number: 1168805
Date first listed: 19th July 1984

Farmhouse. Medieval hall house with inserted floor and circa C18 remodelling. Stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof with gabled and hipped ends. Two storeys. Four window range. C20 two-light casements with glazing bars. Panelled and glazed door to right of centre with C19/20 glazed porch. Rendered end and ridge chimney stacks. Two chimney stacks on rear wall, one truncated. Medieval two-centred arch rear doorway with two orders of ovolo mouldings and old panelled door. Outshut at rear. Interior: The roof has a crown-post on an arched braced collar roof truss and curved wind braces. At right angles a jointed cruck truss. One late C18 chimneypiece remains, but the C18 panelling in the north end room has been taken out.