Name:Cup-marked boulder, Brisworthy

Summary

Possible prehistoric cup-marked boulder of granite with at least 15 hollows, originally interpreted as a tinners' mortarstone in the early 20th century incorporated into a hedge/field boundary at Brisworthy. Not in its original position so not considered appropriate for scheduling.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• CUP MARKED STONE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Worth, R. H., 1914, Stray notes on Dartmoor tin-working. Part 1, 286 (Article in Serial). SDV243139.

(see 1940 entry for Worth) Other details: Figures.

Worth, R. H., 1940, The Dartmoor Blowing House, 221 (Article in Serial). SDV154693.

(SX 559651) The fragmentary remains of a tinner's mill were found in 1911 by Worth incorporated into field walls on the eastern side of the northern end of the lane where it opens on the little hamlet of Brisworthy. An unfinished mortar stone of common coarse-grained granite bearing fifteen holes is built into the hedge next to the south gate post of the field. It is 35 inches long and 24 inches broad and has holes varying in diameter from one inch to four inches. The leat which supplied this mill was taken out of Legis Lake and still exists; it has now been extended to supply water to Wigford Down Clay Works.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, Three prehistoric (?) cup-marked boulders on Dartmoor, 27-31 (Article in Serial). SDV278145.

A prehistoric(?) cup-marked boulder, Brisworthy hamlet. A large undressed block of granite, 1.45 by 1.0 by 0.9 meters built into a hedge at this location, has, on its exposed face, 15 certain hollows and 3 possible shallow ones. Average diameter 60 millimetres, depth 15 millimetres. Interpreted by Worth (1914) as a tinner's mortarstone, but thought by Greeves to be "a genuine prehistoric artefact". Other details: figure 1a.

Morris, R. W. B., 1989, The Prehistoric Rock Art of Great Britain, 88 (Article in Serial). SDV278146.

Listed in gazetteer as prehistoric, with cup and groove marks in a pattern. A provisional estimated date in uncalibrated carbon 14 years of 1900-1600 BC is given.

No longer in its original position and therefore not considered schedulable.