Name:Parkham

Summary

Parkham was percheham in domesday. It was held by richard of baldwin the sheriff. Before the conquest it was held by algar. The manor included the tenement of halsbury. Early descents given (reichel).

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon(1928-1938)219,535,536,539,542,547,564,565, 568,569,578,583/the hundred of shebbear in early times.

Bampton, J. + Boyd, N., 2018, Land off Barton Road, Parkham, Torridge: DBA, Geophysical Survey, Impact Assessment (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360706.

Parkhamwas recorded as Percheham in Domesday, Parkeham and Parcham in the 13th century. The name derives from the Old English elements pearroc(a) and hām(m), meaning ‘Paddock Homestead’ or a farmholding with small enclosures. According to Domesday, the former Manor of Parkham, or Percheham, was held by Richard from Baldwin, having previously been held by Algar. Sedborough was
attached to the manor prior to 1066 and held by Beorhtmær, subsequently held by Asgot. In the 14th
century the Manor was held by the Belston family, and divided among their heiresses who brought it
to the Speccots, Fulfords and Chamberlains. The Chamberlain and Speccot shares both became vested in Speccot and were sold to Sir John Beaumont in 1373. These parts passed down through a female heir to Basset before being sold to the Rolles. The remaining share remained in the Fulfords until at least the time of Sir William Pole in the 17th century after which point it may have become a manor held by the Molesworth family until it was parcelled and sold (Lysons 1822).