Name:Cockington, Alwington

Cockington was the Domesday manor of Cokematone. Later known as Cokematon.

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• SETTLEMENT (First mentioned, XI - 1086 AD to 1086 AD)

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Shebbear in Early Times, 569,578,581 (Article in Monograph). SDV7713.

Cockington was Cokematone in Domesday. It was a sub-manor of Alwington, which was held by Hamelin of the Count of Mortain. Before the conquest it was held by Ordulf. Early descents given..

Benson, J., 1942 - 1946, Cockington and Cokematon (Article in Serial). SDV341051.

Name of Cockington changed to Cokematon in deference to branch of family in the Hundred of Haytor also using the name. Descents and genealogy.

Modern scholarship regards first reference to Cockington as being to Cokemeton in 1244, not the Domesday Survey. Other details: 494.

Map object arbitrary, based on this source.