Name:Great Huxhill, Weare Gifford

Great Huxhill part of the manor of Hochesila at the time of the Domesday Survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEARE GIFFARD

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

'Great Huxwill' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising ranges of buildings around a roughly square yard with orchards to the north and south and an additional farm building to the north at the start of the entrance lane.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Shebbear in Early Times, 545,555,584 (Article in Monograph). SDV7713.

Huxill, alias Huxwell, was Hochesila in Domesday. It was held by Ruald Adobed. Before the Conquest it was held by Alward. It was included in Weare Gifford. Early descents given.

Egeland, P. + Richardson, D. F. L., 1974 - 1975, Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346579.

Photograph.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 7-8 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

At Great Huxhill only three sides of the roughly square yard were built up by 1840. On the west side is the house, on the south side the great 17th century threshing barn and on the east side, a smaller barn. The shippon and pigsties lie northwest of the house, outside the main yard. By 1887 the yard had been more completely built up, a development typical of Devon farmsteads in the later 19th century. A stable was inserted between the 2 barns and a shippon and cattle linhay added on the northside. A small lean to, probably a root house, was built in front of the barn and in front of the house a timber-framed granary. Behind the barn was a cartshed and opposite it, on the other side of the lane, a small shippon. At the entrance to the lae on the north side of the farmstead is a lofted cattle linhay which is shown on the Tithe Map.

Wade-Martins, S., 2000, The Farmsteads of Devon: A Thematic Survey, 13 (Monograph). SDV351739.