Name:Dunkeswell Abbey, Grave

Summary

Two stone coffins, thought to contain the remains of William Briwer and his wife, were found at Dunkeswell Abbey in 1842. All the bones were placed in one coffin and re-interred. The other coffin is under the south east wall of the present churchyard.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• GRAVE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Two stone coffins covered with plain slabs of Purbeck were found at Dunkeswell Abbey in the late 19th century at the abbey church, containing the skeleton of a man and a woman. They were probably Lord Briware and his wife (died 1227). All the bones were placed in one coffin and re-interred. The other coffin is to be seen under the south east wall of the present churchyard.

Brooking Rowe, J., 1877, The Cistercian Houses of Devon, part 5, 381 (Article in Serial). SDV136139.

Watkin, H. R., 1918, A Great Devonian, William Briwer. Presidential Address, 168-169 (Article in Serial). SDV136126.

Watkin, H. R., 1926 - 1927, William Briwer, 194-195 (Article in Serial). SDV16799.

Other details: plates.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1975, Untitled Source (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV136123.

In 1914 a stone coffin and cover was placed inside Holy Trinity church and the remains of William Brewer and his wife were re-interned here. The stone coffins were found in 1842 when the present church was being built. They are the supposed remains of William Briwer.

2000, An Earthwork Survey of Dunkeswell Abbey, 215-266 (Article in Serial). SDV136128.