Name:Petrockstow

Summary

Domesday manor of Petrocestoua. Held by Abbot Alwin before the Conquest, and by the Abbot of Buckfast afterwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETROCKSTOW

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Reichel, O. J., 1906, Translation of the Devonshire Domesday, 432 (Article in Serial). SDV337899.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Shebbear in Early Times, 534,539,542,545,547,551,553, 563,568,574,580,583 (Article in Monograph). SDV7713.

Petrockstow was 'petrocestoua' in Domesday. It was held by the Abbot of Buckfast. Before the Conquest it was held by Abbot Alwin. The manor of Petrockstow was held in alms, there being no mention of military tenants. The prerogative of inflicting capital punishment was attached to the manor.

It is mentioned in various documents throughout the middle ages and in many different forms. It probably means 'holy place of St. Petroc' to whom the church is dedicated.

Thorn, C. + Thorn, F., 1985, Domesday Book: Devon (Part One) (Monograph). SDV155643.

The manor of Petrockstowe according to the Domesday book was held by the church of Buckfast.