Name:Woolladon

Summary

Woolladon was oladona in domesday. It was held by alberid of baldwin the sheriff. Before the conquest it was held by sewin. Early descents given.(reichel).

Ecclesiastical ParishMEETH

• FARMSTEAD (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)542,565,566,582/the hundred of shebbear in early times.

Page, w. /vch devon/1(1906)451/domesday survey.

Pro/feudal aids/(1899)412.

PRO, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV272284.

The prior of frithelstock had a fourth part of a fee in wooladon in 1346.(the estate however does not appear in dissolution grants) (pro).

Gent, T. H., 1995, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Tip Extension at ECC Meeth Ball Clay Works, 2-3, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV344558.

It is possible that the area of the proposed tip extension originally formed part of the land farmed by Woolladon. No indication of deposits of either an archaeological or significant palaeoenvironmental character have been identified in this area. Other details: Appendix 1, site 4.