Name:Hill Farm, Iddesleigh

Summary

Farmstead marked on 19th century mapping. The manor of Hill is referred to as Ywesleia in Domesday Book on 1086.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDDESLEIGH

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings and pond marked on 19th century mapping, at Hill Farm

• FARMSTEAD (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Hill was ywesleia in domesday. With ash it formed a sub-manor of iddesleigh. Both were held by walter de clavil, and before the conquest by aleuesdef. Early descents given (reichel).

SEE SS50NE/10, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV250764.

Frithelstock priory held land at ash and hill in 1346 (see ss50ne/10) (pro).

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)538,544,562,582/the hundred of shebbear in early times.

Pro/feudal aids/(1899)412.

Hill marked, comprising two ranges of buildings, including the dwelling house, on either side of a yard with a detached barn and horse engine house to the north-east.

Hill marked, comprising ranges of buildings around a rectangular yard, with entrances on the north-east and south-west sides with additional buildings, including a barn with a horse engine house and an adjacent pond to the north-east and two smaller buildings to the east. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the addition of several buildings.

Hill marked. The buildings depicted on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map appear to be largely extant.