Name:Kings Nympton, Broomham, Farmstead

Broomham farmstead in King's Nympton was first recorded in the 16th century

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Broomham is mentioned as 'Bromham' in 1581 & in 1592.

Hoskins, W. G., 1942 - 1946, Devonshire Gentry in Carolean Times, 7 (Article in Serial). SDV44634.

Broomham Farm, King's Nympton. First recorded in 1594 in a survey of the lands of the Furse family.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1995, Broomham, Kings Nympton: a North Devon Longhouse (Report - Survey). SDV336349.

According to the Furse family history compiled in 1593 by Robert Furse of Morshead in Dean Prior, a John Furse bought Broomham (part of the Manor of Kings Nympton) from Sir Thomas Cornewall in 1499-1500. The property remained in the hands of the Furse family until 1912, when it was sold to the occupying tenants, the Westacott family. At the time of the Tithe Map in 1843, Broomham worked 227 acres. The steading is on a sheltered platform halfway down a hillside on a brow between 2 small valleys. The farmhouse is built on an east-west axis, with the main farm buildings loosely arranged around 3 sides of a yard, a short distance to southeast.