Name:Bremridge Farmhouse

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)413.

Des=hulland, c. /list of historic houses/(1982)/in smr.

HULLAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6435.

Full record deposited in westcountry studies library (hulland).

Bremridge farm, sandford. The bremridge family are first recorded as occupying the farmstead in about 1200 (hoskins). Jointed cruck recorded (alcock, citing c. Hulland). House probably of 15th century origin recast in 18th century and later. Rubble and cob with slate roofs and brick and stone stacks, one being lateral. Two storeys. Inside may be seen part of the arch braced roof of the hall. Plank and muntin partition at the lower end of hall. Moulded ceiling beams. Large open fireplace in room east of hall. Good panelled door of early 17th century leading to stairs (doe).

Hulland, C., 1984, Devonshire Farmhouses Part IV: More Medieval Houses in North and Mid Devon, 38-43 (Article in Serial). SDV351736.

Bremridge is built of cob throughout, dating from the 15th century. Cross passage plan. Inner room partitioned off in the 16th century. The roof is sooted and smoked generally over the first three bays. Some timber replacement has taken place. A jettied solar was constructed over the cross passage and west end of the hall. Access was probably by a ladder. Other features include a fine example of a stone stack, grand fireplace and attractive 16th century stud and panel screen with wide panels and chamfered studs with straight cut stops. There is a turret staircase added in the 17th century. Also added in the 17th century was a gable end fireplace and stack including a bread oven to the previously unheated inner room. Dairy outshot is 17th century. Full scale lower room constructed in the 18th century to replace the original service room below the cross passage. The staircase in the north-west corner of the hall was added in the 19th century. The passage has now been blocked off at its rear end and the wall to the lower room is a modern replacement.

Farmhouse. Early-mid C16 with major C16 and C17 improvements, modernised in early C19. Plastered cob on rubble footings volcanic stone and brick stacks; slate roof (formerly thatch). 3-room-and-through-passage house facing south-west with inner room at right (south-east) end. Projecting end stacks to service and inner rooms and lateral stack projecting to front of hall. C17 stair block to rear of hall. Rear outshots with lean-to roofs continuing pitch of main roof. Rear passage door blocked in C20. Now 2 storeys. 4-window front of irregularly disposed C20 casements of various sizes. To left of centre is early C19 6-panel passage door with top pair glazed and reverse diagonal planking, panelled reveals and early C19 flat hood with panelled underside and shaped consoles. Hall stack apparently has original late C16-early C17 stone chimney shaft (now plastered and surmounted by C19 brick). Good interior. South-eastern four of original 6-bay roof survive indicating an original part-floored house. Inner room and first floor chamber from beginning and original full height partition at upper end of hall survives intact comprising an oak plank-and-muntin screen with chamfered muntins which are roll-stopped high enough to accommodate an upper-end bench. There is a hollow-chamfered frieze along the headbeam of screen and large framing above filling truss. Screen has isolated traces of ancient colour, C16 yellow and black paint. Roof is clean over inner room chamber but smoke-blackened over hall and passage indicating that the original house was heated by open hearth fire. The open trusses north-westwards of inner room partition are side-pegged jointed crucks with chamfered arch-bracing and carved bosses at apex (similar to those at nearby Prowse q.v); they carry three sets of chamfered butt purlins and ridge with single sets of windbraces. In late C16-early C17 service end was floored and chamber over passage has internal jetty to hall with the bressumer chamfered with step stops carrying a low oak plank-and- muntin screen with plastered infill above closing the truss. The plaster face towards hall is clean suggesting that the hall fireplace was inserted at same time - a large volcanic stone fireplace with small side-light to right, oak lintel and chamfered surround. In early-mid C17 hall floored with richly-moulded and scroll- stopped cross beam and stair block added to rear. Oak door frame from hall to stairs has ovolo-moulded surround with urn stops and contains original 6-panel studded, oak, plank door with applied broad bead-moulded rails and muntins. Stair replaced in C19. Inner room has small late C17 moulded plaster bolection rib oval on ceiling and blocked C18 or C19 brick fireplace. Service end rebuilt in C19 with new roof, passage screen and fireplace with applied chimney piece with Tuscan pilasters and dentil cornice under mantleshelf. From each end of frontage plastered cob walls on rubble footings with pitched pantile roofs extend forward (south-westwards) along sides of front garden, that to left (north-east) returning around kitchen garden. Well-preserved and important farmhouse. Bremridge family are recorded in 1200 and William Benelrig was occupant in 1330 (Place Names of Devon).