Name:IRON WORKS in the Parish of Hemyock

Summary

Mound of scoria (leng 30m, widt 20m, max heig 3.5m) which may be from medieval bloomery of which the furnace would have been at above ngr. Shallow hollow way extends for about 70m to w. Earthworks within this exact location are visible as an earthwork pit and a mound on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards and have been recorded as associated features as part of the Blackdown Hills NMP survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • IRON WORKS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Vis=21/10/1975 (os) a large grass covered tip of iron scoria slag and burnt earth.

Stanes, R. G. F., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV39898.

South east of hemyock village in the middle of a field (no precise location given) is a large mound of iron slag. Rectangular site adjoins the heap probably once containing a building. On tm marked linhay and garden. Stratified well heated deposit. Possibly 18th century.(stanes).

LENG 30M, WIDT 20M, MAX HEIG 3.5M, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV58423.

Des=correspondence with n. V. Quinnell, o. S.

Osa=st11sw5.

Stanes, r. G. F. /dcnq/34(19781981)36-7/iron smelting site at hemyock.

An earthwork pit is visible.

Site visit 7th September 1992. Site not inspected. Informed that a mound of slag was removed and the slag used on farm trackways.

Crew, P., 1993, Blackdown Hills, Devon. Preliminary Report on the Slags from Sweetlands, Livenhays, Moorlands, Hemyock and Woodbury Great Close (Report - Survey). SDV359508.

This was a major smelting site, perhaps associated with Dunkeswell Abbey. The mound of slag was cleared away some years ago but its recorded size suggests that it could have contained 500-1000 tons of slag. The 'white fragments' recorded may be burnt flint, which has been noted at other sites.

The earthworks are visible as an earthwork pit and a mound.

Earthworks of between medieval to post-medieval date are visible as an earthwork pit and a mound on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the east of Elysia. The earthworks transcribed here during this survey fall within the exact location of the monument point for this record and so have been 'assumed' to represent associated features. The earthwork pit is irregular in shape and measures approximately 51m in length by 44m in width, with a small circular mound approximately 12m in diameter on its eastern side. This mound may represent the surviving remains of the 'cleared' slag mound recorded to elsewhere in this record, or equally may represent an additional and previously unrecorded slag mound. The earthworks remain visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.