Name:Head Weir, Formerly Drake's or Evans' Weir

Summary

Weir on the River Tavy, to the north-west of Tavistock at the head of the leat which formerly powered Mount Foundry. Date of construction not known.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WEIR (Unknown date)

Hicks, H. R., 1942-1946, Drake's Weir, Tavistock, 299-300 (Article in Serial). SDV350139.

Drake's Weir. Weir now called Head Weir near the entrance to Parkwood House. Known in 19th century as Evan's Weir after the occupant of the house. Date of construction and association with Drake not known. It is the start of the leat which served to power mills near the Abbey.

Passmore, A. + Pink, F., 2011, Archaeological Recording at Evans Weir, Parkwood Road, Tavisitock, Devon, 1-4; figure 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347931.

Evans Weir is situated on the River Tavy to the north-west of Tavistock, and lies at the head of the leat which formerly powered Mount Foundry. During the removal of the fish pass and subsequent construction works, four main phases were apparent. Construction of an early slate revetment wall; construction of the weir; construction of the fish pass and realignment of the river bank (believed to date around the mid 19th century; and finallly the construction of the 1960s fish weir. See report for full details.