Name:FARMSTEAD in the Parish of Thrushelton

Summary

Wollacott. Part of the lands belonging to the bidlakes, according to mid 17th century records. Had been held by the bidlakes since the mid 15th century (hoskins).

Ecclesiastical ParishTHRUSHELTON

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Weddell, P. J., Report. (Report - Survey). SDV23526.

Vis=12/3/1985 (weddell) the house was possibly of l-shaped plan, this now obscured. Older features of the building hidden by fairly recent modernisation, eg. Old fireplace. Probably of stone and cob construction.

SEE ALSO SX48NW/55,56, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV251628.

A map in the dro dated to c.1600 shows the farm and fields of wollacott. Four buildings are shown in stylised form, inside a small enclosure. A track led to the south (sx48nw/53) as well as northeast along a similar course to the present farm entrance. The holding was much more extensive than the present farm (see also sx48nw/55,56).

GOODYEAR CITING PND, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV251630.

Vis=wollacott. First mentioned in the assizes of 1238 and then in various documents throughout the middle ages; spelt in different ways. Probably means 'wulfnoth's cote(e)'. See worksheet for further details on documentation.(goodyear citing pnd).

Hoskins, w. G. /dcnq/22(1942-1946)323/devonshire gentry:in carolean times.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)212.