Name:Gnaton Hall

Summary

Country house in landscaped gardens, built in the early 19th century, on or near the site of an earlier house.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON FERRERS

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

J.S., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV163488.

Gnaton hall. Original hall built in 1596 by walter hele. Rebuilt in late 18th or early 19th century (j. S. ).

J. S. /dcnq/22(1942-1946)224-226/armada dagger.

Gnaton Hall (NAT). (OS 1:10000 1982)
Card includes full listing description. (DOE HHR South Hams District (Holbeton part) Devon 19/07/1984, 58-9)
Gnaton Hall. As described above. Chapel built 1887 (b). Dagger dates 1588 built into wall. (DCC SMR South Hams printout 18/10/1985 citing: a) DCNQ 22, 1942-6, 224-6 b) TDA 38, 1906, 400-2 Oldham, D. W.)
Other details: Illustration of Chapel. (Private Chapel of St Mary's, Gnaton Hall, South Devon, Erected 1887)

Pearson, A., 2007, Noss Mayo, Devon: Rising Main Rapid Desk-Based Assessment, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV346466.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Gnaton Hall (Un-published). SDV357578.

Gnaton Hall.

Grade: II*
List Entry Number: 1325263
Date first listed: 29th March 1960
Date of most recent amendment: 19th July 1984

Country house in landscaped gardens on or near the site of an earlier house built by Walter Hele, son of Sir John Hele of Wembury House qv. Circa 1826. Probably byJ Birch of London, for Henry H R Roe, Stuccoed, and with rusticated quoins. Hipped slate roof with moulded cornice and blocking course. Conically roofed lantern over centre with wrought iron weathervane. Near square double-depth plan. Two storeys. 2:3:2 bays. Centre three bays break forward with pediment. Large sash windows with glazing bars ground floor left hand late C19 splayed bay window. Central doorway with massive Doric porch panelled double doors and rectangular fanlight. Three bays south elevation with central semi-circular two storeyed bay, tripartite sashes with blind bosses and Victorian glazed verandah on ground floor. Interior: contemporary features intact including central staircase with oval lantern, plasterwork, joinery and good marble chimneypieces. Two ground floor rooms on south side were converted into music room in late C19 and dividing screen has 2 fluted columns, and ceiling has finely painted decoration with naturalistically painted flowers in roundels and painted flower borders. The formerly adjoining R C Chapel of St Mary has been dismantled. Material form the earlier house includes a large stone reset into a C19 stable range to the south west and inscribed "PER W. A. HELE AR: 1596", and C16 stone door frames reused in the kitchen garden walls and bothy qv. Reference: H. Colvin, Biographical Dictionary of British Architects.