Name:Barn 50 metres south-west of Slade Barton, Cornwood

A 16th century stone-built barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• BARN (Built, XVI - 1501 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))

Fine early C16 structure. Rubble, with slate roof. Large arched wagon entrance. Old doors.

C16. Granite rubble with granite dressings. Steeply pitched roof with gabled ends and clad in asbestos sheeting. Projecting gabled cart entrance at centre with granite double-chamfered elliptical arched doorway with old studded plank doors. Hollow-chamfered granite 2-light window in gable above. Granite ventilation slits either side and in west gable end. The east end has later cart entrance. Interior: roof trusses have all been replaced

Clark, A., 2013, Slade (Un-published). SDV358182.

On a steep slope to the south west is a fine barn with a large basket arched granite doorway and an old door.